Sydney Writers Festival- Live and Local Stream

One of Australia’s best-loved forums for literature, ideas and storytelling, Sydney Writers’ Festival will stream its headline events from Carriageworks in Sydney direct to the Empire Theatre's Supper Room on Friday 4, Saturday 5 and Sunday 6 May.

Prepare to be stimulated and engaged by conversations, debates and discussions, as the Festival brings the world’s finest authors to Toowoomba in real time via digital live-streaming project, Live & Local. As well as hearing new ideas from great thinkers, audiences have the opportunity to participate in Q&A sessions at each event, sending questions direct to the Sydney stage.

 Be part of Live & Local, streamed live by Sydney Writers’ Festival and delivered locally and FREE by The Empire Theatres, no bookings required. 

For more information on session descriptions and times, please visit the Live and Local website here. 

Friday 4th May: 

Jane Harper

      

Session 1: 10am - 11am

Jane Harper: Force of Nature presented by Jane Harper

Minglu Chen

       

Session 2: 11:30am - 12:30pm

The Future of China presented by Minglu Chen, Xue Yiwei & Robert E. Kelly

Min Jin Lee

      

Session 3: 1:30pm - 2:30pm

Going Rogue: North Korea presented by Michael Pembroke, Anna Broinowski, Min Jin Lee & Robert E. Kelly

Alexis Okeowo

      

Session 4: 3pm - 4pm

Conflicting Narratives presented by Ben Taub, Alexis Okeowo & Alec Luhn
Gareth Evans

Session 5: 4:30pm - 5:30pm     

Gareth Evans: Incorrigible Optimist presented by Gareth Evans

Saturday 5th May:

Jeremy Heimans

      

Session 1: 10am - 11am

New Power presented by Jeremy Heimans & Henry Timms

Peter Greste SML

        

Session 2: 11:30am - 12:30pm

Peter Greste: The First Casualty presented by Peter Greste

Masha Gessen2

     

Session 3: 1:30pm - 2:30pm

Resisting Unjust Authority presented by Masha Gessen, Alexis Okeowo & Mohammed Al Samawi

Elanor Huntington

     

Session 4: 3pm - 4pm

Women in Tech: Okay Ladies, Now Let’s Get Information presented by Angela Saini, Aminatou Sow & Elanor Huntington

Julia Zemiro

    

Session 5: 4:30pm - 5:30pm

Annabel Crabb's BooKwiz presented by Leigh Sales, Richard Fidler & Julia Zemiro

Sunday 6th May:

Don Watson

        

Session 1: 10am - 11am

Economic Inequality: From Wisconsin to Whyalla presented by Don Watson, Richard Holden & Amy Goldstein

Johann Hari

       

Session 2: 11:30am - 12:30pm

Johann Hari: On Our Depression, Anxiety And Addiction Crisis presented by Johann Hari

Tayari Jones

       

Session 3: 1:30pm - 2:30pm

Tayari Jones: An American Marriage presented by Tayari Jones

Sarah Ferguson

        

Session 4: 3pm - 4pm

Sarah Ferguson: On Mother presented by Sarah Ferguson

Emily Wilson

        

Session 5: 4:30pm - 5:30pm

Emily Wilson: Translating The Odyssey presented by Emily Wilson
FREE EVENT
Friday 4 May, 10am- 5.30pm Friday 4 May, 10am- 5.30pm
Saturday 5 May- 10am- 5.30pm Saturday 5 May- 10am- 5.30pm
Sunday 6 May- 10am- 5.30pm Sunday 6 May- 10am- 5.30pm
Venue
The Supper Room
Prices

Free Event - NO Booking Required